Thursday, September 9, 2010

30 Days of Me: Day 1

So today's blog prompt is "a recent picture of you and 15 interesting facts about yourself".  I have plenty of recent pics of me all over this blog thanks to my OOTD posts, so instead, here is one of my favourites from my wedding 6 months ago:



So, 15 interesting facts about me, hmm.  For variety, I'm going to try to come up with some things that aren't included in my All About Me post, but some will be repeated because they're so damn interesting!

  1. I love trivia and my brain is like a sponge.  I absorb all sorts of random, semi-useless information.  However, I'm terrible with anything that involves numbers or dates.
  2. I collect cookbooks.  I have an entire overflowing bookshelf dedicated to cookbooks.  A lot of them are chocolate- or dessert- or cookie- or cake-related.  I also enjoy reading them.  When I buy a new cookbook I read it.  Seriously.  I love to cook and bake and probably spend more time in the kitchen than my husband does.  My husband is a semi-trained chef.
  3. I've recently immersed myself in the Fat Acceptance movement, especially the fabulous Fat-O-Sphere here in Oz.  I'm an out-and-proud fatty.  Some links are over there on the right in my blogroll.
  4. I've lived in four different cities (Auckland, Wellington, Hobart, and the Gold Coast) but until my honeymoon this year I had never left Australasia.  Wellington is my spiritual home.  Go the 'Canes!
  5. I wish I had a bagel from Wholly Bagel.  I seriously miss them.
  6. I'm a recently-converted bubble tea addict.
  7. I have never met one of my best friends in real life, and have plenty of other friends that I've also never met in real life, thanks to the wonders of the internet.  More on this further down the list.
  8. I have 42 first cousins.  42 is the answer to the question of the meaning of life.  This coincidence did not escape me, but I'm yet to figure out WHAT IT MEANS.
  9. I absolutely hate pink and don't consider myself a girly girl at all.
  10. I have a tendency to cry at random things when I'm hormonal.  Like the Telstra ads.  Or The Simpsons (seriously).  I just watched this ad again and now I'm crying! Stupid hormones!
  11. I have a tendency to start projects and not finish them.  I get excited about new things and then kind of fizzle out when the novelty wears off.  Hopefully that doesn't happen with this Challenge!
  12. My accent and speech mannerisms shift all over the place depending on who I'm speaking with at the time, so a lot of people have trouble placing my accent (my Mum will say this is not true and that I sound like an Aussie).
  13. My birthday is around the Winter Solstice so when I had sleepover parties when I was younger I could say they were on "the longest night of the year", which was pretty cool, but I still wished my birthday was in Summer so I could have pool parties instead.
  14. While I read a lot and will read pretty much anything, I hate Twilight and the whole Twilight phenomenon.  Ugh.  I love Harry Potter though.
  15. My current husband is actually my second husband.  I met him through an online game (if you must know, it was a MUD, and if you don't know what that is, it doesn't really matter) which was run by my first husband.  I met my current husband for the first time in real life while on my first honeymoon.  After my first marriage collapsed, I moved to Australia to be with my current husband after only meeting him in real life one more time after that first meeting.
So there you have it.  Day 1 complete!

2 comments:

  1. Yay, day one! :-D

    I'd hardly consider you to be fat, just curvy in the right places. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aw thanks :) It's ok though, I'm not one of these girls who says "I'm soooo fat!" just so people go "pfft, no you're not". I am what is occasionally known as an "in-betweenie": too fat for regular clothes, not fat enough to be a real fatty. I embrace the fat label though :)

    ReplyDelete